1.Origin
Rice Wax is a vegetable wax extracted from rice bran while extracting rice bran oil. As a by-product at a refining of rice bran oil from rice bran, it is a treasure biologic wax resource in East Asia where rice is one of the most important cereal. The wax has no odor and can bleaches readily. Its impurities can be eliminated easily. It has many applications.
2.Application
(1)、Long before people had used rice wax for skin maintenance, coating for furniture and abacus, and so on.
(2)、It is firstly used as the raw materials for cosmetics making. Now the wax is used more for food wrapping paper, insulating agents, polishing agents. Rice wax is also widely used in the high technology areas such as biodegradability, resolvability agglutinant, plastic lubricants, information record materials and so on.